Summer School 2007

| IUB Home | Contact Us
subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link
subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link
subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link
subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

Transport across membranes:
Multiple drug resistance, mechanisms and new tools

Sunday, July 8th

17:00 - 17:30     Opening Dean Bernhard Kramer

17:30 - 18:30     Shimon Schuldiner (Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
When Biochemistry Meets Structural Biology: The Cautionary Tale of EmrE

19:00 -                 Barbeque

 

Monday, July 9th

Membrane proteins and disease
09:00 - 09:45     Qijing Zhang (Department of Microbiology and Preventive Medicine, Iowa State University, Ames, USA)
Roles of the multidrug efflux pump CmeABC in Campylobacter pathophysiology
09:45 - 10:30     Jean-Marie Pagès (Faculte de Medecine, Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France)
Regulation of Influx and Efflux in enterobacterial pathogens

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Séamus Fanning (Centre for Food Safety, University College Dublin, Ireland)
Mechanisms of Fluoroquinolone resistance in Salmonella Enteritidis
11:35 - 12:20     Jonathan Cove (Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Leeds, UK)
Antibiotic resistance: Class 2 ABC proteins Msr(A) and Vga(A)

12:20 - 14:00     Lunch break

14:00 - 14:45     Leonard Amaral (Institute of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine of Lisbon, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
Methods for the demonstration, screening and evaluation of distinct efflux pumps and for the screening of MDR strains responsive to inhibitors of efflux pumps
14:45 - 15:30     Laura Piddock (Antimicrobial Agents Research Group, Division of Immunity and Infection, University of Birmingham, UK)
The ABC transporters, PatA and PatB are involved in MDR and reserpine resistance

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break and Poster session

Antibiotic resistance
16:00 - 16:45     Stefan Schwarz (Institut für Tierzucht, Bundesforschungsanstalt für Landwirtschaft (FAL), Neustadt-Mariensee)
Efflux-mediated phenicol resistance in staphylococci: identification and transferability of the gene fexA coding for a novel exporter of the Major Facilitator Superfamily
16:45 - 17:30     Herbert P. Schweizer (Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA)
Efflux-Mediated Antibiotic Resistance in Burkholderia pseudomallei
17:30 - 18:15     Malcolm Page (Basilea Pharmaceutica AG, Basel, Switzerland)
Multi-drug resistance in Streptococcus pneumoniae - are transporters involved?
                                   
18:15 - 20:00     Dinner

20:00 - 21:00     Evening lecture, Paul Tulkens (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, Catholic University of Louvain, Bruxelles, Belgium)
Efflux as a new challenge in chemotherapy

 

Tuesday, July 10th

ABC transporter / Membrane proteins in oncology
09:00 - 09:45     Jose J.G. Marin (Department of Physiology and Pharmacology, School of Pharmacy, University of Salamanca, Spain)
ABC Proteins and Transporters of Organic Anions in Liver Cancer Chemoresistance and Drug Targeting
09:45 - 10:30     Gergely Szakacs (National Medical Center, Institute of Hematology and Immunology, Membrane Research Group, Budapest, Hungary)
Targeting multidrug resistant cancer

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Hendrik van Veen (Department of Pharmacology, University of Cambridge, UK)
Similarities between primary-active and secondary-active multidrug transporters
11:35 - 12:20     Xavier Declèves (Faculty of Pharmacy, University Paris, France)
Expression of ABC transporters at the blood-brain barrier and in tumoral glial cells: Role in the chemoresistance of human glioma?

12:20 - 14:00     Lunch break

14:00 - 14:45     Robert Tampé (Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Institute of Biochemistry, Biocenter, Frankfurt)
Present your “Self“ or Die – Transporters in Adaptive Immunity

Inhibition of transport / Reversal of drug resistance
14:45 - 15:30     Beatrice Marquez (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, Catholic University of Louvain, Bruxelles, Belgium)
Inhibitors of efflux pumps: the long journey from procaryotes to eucaryotes.

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break and Poster session

16:00 - 16:45     Jürgen Bohnert (Department of Medicine, Freiburg and Departament of Molecular and Cell Biology, University of California, Berkeley, USA)
Mutational analysis and Modeling of AcrB substate and inhibitor binding in Escherichia coli.
16:45 - 17:30      Glenn W. Kaatz (John D Dingell Veteran's Affairs Medical Center, Wayne State University, School of Medicine, Detroit, USA)
Inhibition of Secondary Transporters in Staphylococcus aureus

17:30 - 18:00     Student presentation
Sandrine Dauchy (Faculté de pharmacie, Université Paris 5, France)
Does the aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) regulate the expression of ABC transporters and CYP450 expression at the human BBB?
18:00 - 20:00     Dinner

20:00 - 21:00     Evening lecture, Olga Lomovskaya (Mpex Pharmaceuticals, Inc., San Diego, California, USA)
Inhibitors of MDR pumps from gram-negative bacteria: from tools to drugs

 

Wednesday, July 11th

Structure-Function-Relationships / Biophysics
09:00 - 09:45     Eitan Bibi (Department of Biological Chemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
Flexibility in Structure and Function of the Escherichia coli Multidrug Transporter MdfA
09:45 - 10:30     Qinghu Ren (The Institute for Genomic Research, Rockville, USA)
Membrane Transporters across the Three Domains of Life:  Annotation, Classification and Comparative Genomics

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Clemens Glaubitz (Zentrum für Biomolekulare Magnetische Resonanz, Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe-Universität, Frankfurt/Main)
Biophysical and Solid-State NMR Studies on Bacterial Multidrug Efflux Pumps
11:35 - 12:00     Student presentation
Alexander Molitor (Faculte de Medecine, Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France)
Control of the membrane permeability by a complex genetic cascade: role of the regulator RamA in the involvement of the multidrug-resistance in E. aerogenes

12:00 - 14:00     Lunch break

14:00 - 14:45     Anna Seelig (Biophysical Chemistry, Biozentrum, University of Basel, Switzerland)
The Role of the Lipid Membrane for the Function of the ABC Transporter P-Glycoprotein
14:45 - 15:30     Emad Tajkhorshid (Departments of Biochemistry and Pharmacology, Beckman Institute, University of Illinois, USA)
Computational Nanoscopy of Passive Conduction and Active Transport in Membrane Channels and Transporters

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break and Poster session

Crystallography / Modelling of transport
16:00 - 16:45     Paolo Ruggerone (Department of Physics, University of Cagliari, Italy)
A theorist’s view of bioproblems

16:45 - 17:30     Ulrich Kleinekathöfer (Computational Physics and Biophysics Group, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Molecular modeling of ion conduction and substrate translocation through membrane proteins
17:30 - 18:00     Student presentation
Ute Hellmich (Zentrum für Biomolekulare Magnetische Resonanz, Johann-Wolfgang-Goethe Universität, Frankfurt/Main)
LmrA - Lipid, Substrate and Nucleotide Interaction Studies by Solid State NMR

18:00 - 20:00     Dinner

20:00 - 21:00     Evening lecture, Klaas M. Pos (Institute of Physiology, University of Zurich, Switzerland)
Antibiotic resistance: The inner workings of the multidrug efflux pump AcrB

Thursday, July 12th

Transporter and resistance
09:00 - 09:45     Pierre Cornelis (Flanders Interuniversity Institute of Biotechnology, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Sint Genesius Rode, Belgium)
Insights into the type I cytochrome c maturation system (Ccm) in pseudomonads
09:45 - 10:30     Françoise van Bambeke (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, Catholic University of Louvain, Bruxelles, Belgium)
Molecular bases for antibiotic resistance through efflux

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Jette Kristiansen (Department of Research and Department of Microbiology, University of Southern Denmark, Sønderborg, Denmark)
The antimicrobial activity of psychotherapeutic drugs and stereoisomeric analogues
11:35 - 12:20     Kay Marin (Universität zu Köln, Institut für Biochemie, Köln)
Identification and characterization of transport systems in Corynebacterium glutamicum ATCC13032

12:20 - 14:00     Lunch break

14:00 - 14:45     Jürg Dreier (Basilea Pharmaceutica AG, Basel, Switzerland)
Bacterial whole cell screening as a way to look for antibacterial agents including efflux-pump inhibitors
14:45 - 15:30     Faustino Vidal-Aroca (Basilea Pharmaceutica AG, Basel, Switzerland)
Does the regulation of efflux-gene expression offer an opportunity to combat Pseudomonas aeruginosa?

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break and Poster session

16:00 -                 Excursion to Bremen

 

Friday, July 13th

New techniques
09:00 - 09:45     Frank Bernhard (Centre of Biomolecular Magnetic Resonance, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt/Main)
Cell-free expression of functional membrane proteins in preparative scales
09:45 - 10:30     Reiner Peters (CeNTech GmbH, Center for Nanotechnology, Münster)
Fluorescence microphotolysis and fluorescence correlation spectroscopy: from micro to nano

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Rikard Blunck (Université de Montréal, GÉPROM, Canada)
Fluorescence Spectroscopy of Proteins in Planar Lipid Bilayer
11:35 - 12:20     Ben Luisi (Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, UK)
Principles of architecture and allostery in the outer membrane component of efflux pumps

12:20 - 14:00     Lunch break

14:00 - 14:45     Thomas Gutsmann (Forschungszentrum Borstel, Laborgruppe Biophysik, Borstel)
Investigation of the interaction between lipid membranes and antimicrobial peptides using atomic force microscopy  
14:45 - 15:30     Klaus Fendler (Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics, Dept. of Biophysical Chemistry, Frankfurt/Main)
Transporters and Ion channels on solid supported membranes: from basic research to drug discovery

15:30 - 16:00     Coffee break and Poster session

Natural Functions / Ecology
16:00 - 16:45     Angela Köhler (Alfred Wegener Institute, Bremerhaven)
Relevance of MDR/MXR transporters in marine organisms in a polluted enviroment
16:45 - 17:15     Matthias Ullrich (Microbiology, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Ecological function of two multidrug efflux pumps in the plant pathogenic bacterium, Erwinia amylovora
17:15 - 18:00     Helge Weingart (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Multidrug efflux systems in the plant-pathogenic bacterium Pseudomonas syringae

18:00 - 18:30     Student presentation
Que Tien Tran (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engeneering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Proteus-Providencia porins and the resistance to antibiotics

18:30 - 20:00     Dinner

20:00 - 21:00     Evening lecture, Roland Benz (Biozentrum der Universität Würzburg, Würzburg)
Properties of channel-tunnels from the outer membrane of gram-negative bacteria

Saturday, July 14th

Channels
09:00 - 09:45     Jérôme Keldenich (Requimte, Faculdade de Ciências, Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Chemical Modification of the Pore Forming Outer Membrane Protein F (OmpF) Aimed at Fluorescence Studies
09:45 - 10:30     Andrey Bessonov (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engeneering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Single channel properties and pore-forming activity of syringomycin E

10:30 - 10:50     Coffee break

10:50 - 11:35     Mathias Winterhalter (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen)
Penetration of penicillins through porins

11:35 - 12:00     Summary      

12:20 - 14:00     Lunch break

End

About Us | Contact Us |