[Announcement] Program [Application]
Campus

Summer School


International University Bremen, 28. July - 4. August 2006
logo

Biosensing with channels
faster, smaller, smarter

Friday, July 28th

17:00 – 17:30 Opening Dean Berhard Kramer
17:30 – 18:30 Horst Vogel (EPFL, Lausanne)
19:00               Barbeque in the garden 

 

Saturday, July 29th

Modelling of transport (Chair M. Zacharias)
09:00 – 10:00 Matteo Cecarelli (Cagliari)
                         “ab initio” modeling of antibiotics transport through porins: how to do with all-atoms simulations
10:00 – 11:00 Ulrich Kleinekathöfer (IUB-Bremen)
                         Molecular modeling of ion conduction and molecule transport trough OmpF channels
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12.20 Tjerk P. Straatsma (Pacific NW National Laboratory)

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

Antibiotic influx and efflux in bacteria (Chair J.M. Pages)
14:00 – 15:00 Thomas Gutsmann (Borstel):
                          Pore Formation Induced by Antimicrobial Peptides
15:00 – 16:00 Roland Benz (Biozentrum Würzburg)
16:00 – 16:20 Coffee break and Poster session

Protein translocation (Chair S. Springer)
16:20 – 17:00  Karin Römisch (Cambridge Institute for Medical Research):
                          Protein translocation across membranes
17:00 – 17:30 Albano Meli (CNRS, Montpellier):
                         Protein transport across membranes: Secretion of filamentous hemagglutinin of Bordetella as a model system for the Two-Partner Secretion in bacteria
17:30 – 18:00 Faustino Vidal-Aroca (Università degli Studi di Milano):
                         Functional genomics of the opportunistic pathogen Pseudomonas aeruginosa by interfering antisense RNA

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner break

New Approaches
20:00 – 21:00 Ulrich Bockelmann (ESPCI, Paris):
                         Transistor arrays for electronic detection of DNA adsorption and hybridization

21:00 – 21:30 Tivadar Mach (IUB Bremen)
                         Translocation of antibiotics through a bacterial pore
21:30 – 22:00 Catalin Chimerel (IUB Bremen)
                         Temperature effect on outer membrane proteins(OmpF): An electrophysiology study.

 

Sunday, July 30th

Miniaturisation
09:00 – 10:00 Jerome Mathe (Evry)
                         Pulling on DNA
10:00 – 11:00 Christine Meyer (Delft):
                         DNA and ionic currents in nanofluidic channels
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12.20 Le Piouffle (University of Tokyo):
                         The cell-chip technology

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

Artificial Pores
14:00 – 15:00 Michael Mayer (Michigan):
                         Sensing with artificial channels
15:00 – 16:00 Charlie Gosse (Marcoussis):
                         Fabrication of sieving matrices for DNA electrophoresis: reactive ion etching and focused ion beam milling
16:00 – 16:10 Coffee break and Poster session
16:10 – 17:10 Denis Côte (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris):
                         Electrical transport measurements in DNA
17:10 – 18:00 Claus Fütterer (Institut Curie):
                         Microfluidics: Flow in Microchannels and Magnetic Nano Particles

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner and/or Biergarten Vegesack

 

Monday, July 31 st

New techniques
09:00 – 10:00 Thomas Sordel (CEA, Grenoble)
                         Multiparametric study of the cell/surface interaction on silicon chip for planar patch-clamp
measurements
10:00 – 11:00 Clemens Moeller (Evotec AG, Hamburg):
                         Ion channel assay


11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12.20 Bela Kelety (Iongate, Frankfurt):
                         Cell-free-electrophysiology for transporters and ion-channels
                         
12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

New development in automatic recording (Chair J. Behrends)
14:00 – 14:40 Michael Fejtl (Flyion, Tubingen):
                         The PatchBox and the Feedback-Microforge: new tools for manual and automated patch-clamping
14:40 – 15:20 Jan Behrends (Universität Freiburg)
                          Electrophysiology and fluorescence
15.20 – 16:00 Niels Fertig (Nanion, Munchen)
16:00 – 16:20 Coffee break and Poster session

Toxin (Chair A. Ghazi)
16:20 – 17:20 H. Terlau (Universität Lübeck)
                         A pharmacological approach to study ion channels – The action of neurotoxic peptides from cone snails
17:20 – 18:00 Wolfgang Fischer (Oxford)
                         Viral ion channels: towards the mechanism of function

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner break

20:00 – 21:00 Martin Lindau (Cornell)
21:00 – 21:30 Malte U. Hammer (Forschungszentrum Borstel):
                         Influence of saccharides on physical properties of reconstituted bacterial membranes and pore-forming mechanisms of antimicrobial peptides

 

Tuesday, August 1st

 New developments
09:00 – 10:00 Inga Vockenroth (MPI, Mainz)
                         Protein incorporation in tethered bilayer lipid membranes
10:00 – 11:00 Xavier Gidrol (Service Genopole, CEA):
                         DNA chips and their use
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12.20 Alexandre Ghazi (Université Paris Sud)

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

Excursion

 

Wednesday, August 2nd

Membrane channels as sensors
09:00 – 10:00 Armagan Kocer (Groningen):
                         Conversion of a natural channel protein MscL into a remote controlled nanovalve

10:00 – 11:00 Marcel Aguilella-Arzo (Castellon):
                         pH-dependent residue charge on α-hemolysin channel
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12.20 Lamya Ghenim (CEA, Grenoble):
                         Suspended lipidic bilayer on an artificial membrane of Silicon:a potential biosensor

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

14:00 – 15:00 Liviu Movileanu (Syracuse):
                         Protein translocation at single-molecule resolution
15:00 – 16:00 Malgorzata Kotulska (Wroclaw University of Technology):
                         Fractional Lévy stable motion in natural fluctuations of an electro-nanopore without feedback16:00 – 16:20 Coffee break and Poster session
16:20 – 17:00 Ken Healy (Cork)
                         Plans for automated production and user-friendly packaging for track-etched single-nanopores
17:00 – 17:40 Laura Steller (Dresden)
                         Light activated artificial ion channel engeneering
17.40 – 18:10 Matthias Fidorra (Odense)
                         Fluctuations in Membranes - Currents across membranes without incorporated channel proteins?

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner break

20:00 – 21:00 Eric Raspaud (Université Paris-Sud):
                         DNA ejection from bacteriophages
21:00 – 21:30


Thursday, August 3rd

Channels as confined systems
09:00 – 10:00 Gerhard Schmidt (Augsburg)
10:00 – 11:00 Olga Vinogradova (MPI-Mainz/Moscow):
                         Electro-Osmotic Equilibria for Semi-Permeable Shell in a Contact with a Solution of Polyions
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:20 Dmitrii E. Makarov (Austin):
                         Theory and simulations of protein translocation and unfolding inside pores

12:00 – 14:00 Lunch break

Sensing with channels

14:00 – 15:00 Henk Miedema (Groningen)
                         Selectivity and gating of the biological nanopore OmpF
15:00 – 16:00 Herve Duclohier (Université Rennes):
                         Using «scanning ion conductance microscopy» to probe the distribution of ion channels in natural membranes.
16:00 – 16:10 Coffee break and Poster session
16:10 – 17:10 Tom Butler (University of Washington)
                          Partial blockage of ionic current by DNA in alpha hemolysin.
17:10 – 18:00 Charlotte Guiducci (ESPCI, Paris)

18:00 – 20:00 Dinner break

20:00 – 21:00 Sergey M. Bezrukov (NIH, Bethesda):
                         Kinetics of partitioning of single polymer molecules into protein pores: The role of entropic springs
21:00 – 22:00 Ulrich Keyser (TU Delft):
                         Nanopores as detectors for temperature, nanobubbles and charge of DNA

 

Friday, August 4th

Artificial Pores
  9:00 – 10:00 Zuzanna Siwi (Irvine)
                         Calcium Induced Voltage Gating and Negative Incremental Resistance in Single Conical Nanopores
10:00 – 11:00 Loic Auvray (Evry)
11:00 – 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 – 12:00

12:00 – 13:00 Lunch

End

List of Participants

Aguilella-Arzo

Marcel

Universittat Jaume I

Auvray

Loic

Université d’Èvry

Barth

Enrico

Department for Biotechnologie

Behrends

Jan

Freiburg

*Benz

Roland

Würzburg

*Bezrukov

Sergey

Bethesda

Biance

Anne-Laure

Université d’Èvry

Bockelmann

Ulrich

ESPCI

Butler

Tom

University of Washington

Ceccarelli

Matteo

University of Cagliari

Colllu

Francesca

University of Cagliari

Colletier

Jacques

IBS Grenoble

Cote

Denis

École Normale Supérieure

Dorner

Wolfgang

Fankfurt

Dreier

Jurg

Basel

Duclohier

Hervé

Rennes

Fejtl

Michael

Tübingen

Fertig

Niels

CEO Nanion Technologies GmbH

Fidorra

Matthias

Niels Bohr Institute Copenhagen

Fischer

Wolfgang

Oxford

*Fütterer

Claus

Institut Curie

Ghenim

Lamya

Laboratoires  Biopuces

Gameiro

Paula

Porto

Ghazi

Alexandre

University Orsay

Gidrol

Xavier

Service de Génomique Fonctionelle Céa-Génopole d'Évry

Gosse

Charlie

Lab. Photonique et Nanostructures LPN-CNRS, Marcoussis

Guiducci

Charlotte

Paris

Gutsmann

Thomas

Borstel

Hammer

Malte U.

Forschungszentrum Borstel

Healy

Ken

University College

Keldenish

Jerome

Porto

Kelety

Bela

Frankfurt

Keyser

Ulrich

Delft University of Technology

Kläckta

Christian

Department for Biotechnologie

Kleinekathöfer

Ulrich

TU Chemnitz

Kocer

Armagan

BiOMaDe Technology Foundation

Kolotovska

Viktoriia

University Linz

Kotulska

Malgorzata

TU Wroclaw

Le Pioufle

Bruno

University of Tokyo,LIMMS CNRS/IIS/ UMI 2820

Leccia

Emilie

Université d’Èvry

Li

Guangqi

TU Chemnitz

Lindau

Martin

Cornell

Makarov

Dimitrii

Austin

Mathé

Jérome

Université d’Èvry

Mayer

Michael

University of Michigan

Meli

Albano

Centre de Biochimie Structurale

Meyer

Christine

Delft University of Technology

Miedema

Henk

BiOMaDe Technology Foundation

Moeller

Clemens

Evotec AG, Hamburg

*Movileanu

Liviu

University Syracuse

Mubarak

Ali

Darmstadt

Oukhaled

Ghani

Université d’Èvry

Pezeshki

Soroosh

TU Chemnitz

Raspaud

Éric

Université Paris-Sud

Römisch

Karin

Cambridge Institute for Medical Research

Schiedt

Birgitta

GSI

Schmid

Gerhardt

Universität Augsburg

Siwy

Zuzanna

Irvine

Sordel

Thomas

Labortoire Biopuces

Sousa

Isabel

Porto

Spiga

Enrico

University of Cagliari

Steller

Laura

Dresden

Straatsma

 Tjerk P.

Richland

Suzen

Mehmet

FIAS/FIGGGS, Frankfurt

Terlau

Heinrich

Universitätsklinikum Schlesw.-Holst.

Thein

Marcus

Department for Biotechnologie

Vinogradova

Olga

Mainz, Moscow

Vockenroth

Inga

MPI, Mainz

Vogel

Horst

EPFL, Lausane

Wunderlich

Bengt

Universität Augsburg

Rugerione

Paolo

University of Cagliari

Sponsored by:
Deutsch-Französische Hochschule

Additonal support for the participation of industrial partner:

logo

and IUB for supporting the fellows* of the International Center for Theoretical studies.