Heraeus Seminar 2010

| Jacobs University Home | Contact Us
subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link | subglobal1 link
subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link | subglobal2 link
subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link | subglobal3 link
subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link | subglobal4 link
subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link | subglobal5 link
subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link | subglobal6 link
subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link | subglobal7 link
subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link | subglobal8 link

 

Preliminary program

 

Sunday, July 4th

 

17:00 - 17:30

Opening

17:30 - 18:30

Klaus Schulten (Theoretical and Computational Biophysics Group, Urbana, Illinois, USA)
Molecular dynamics studies of unusual membrane transport

19:00 - 

Barbecue

 

 

Monday, July 5th

 

09:00 - 09:40

Eitan Bibi (Department of Biological Chemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
How do E. coli cells make membrane proteins?

09:40 - 10:20

Jörg H. Kleinschmidt (Universität Konstanz, Fachbereich Biologie, Konstanz, Germany)
Effects of periplasmic folding factors on the insertion and folding of outer membrane proteins into lipid membranes

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 11:20

Dirk Linke (Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Protein Evolution, Tübingen, Germany)
Structure, domain diversity and evolution of trimeric autotransporter adhesins

11:20 - 12:00

Eric Hajjar  (Biozentrum, University of Basel, SIB Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics, Basel, Switzerland)
Antibiotics influx: Insights from bioinformatics, molecular modeling and atomistic simulations

12:00 - 12:30

Robert Schulz (Computational Physics and Biophysics, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Closed and open conformations of TolC: Approaches to estimate transitions

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:40

Klaus Fendler (Max-Planck-Institute of Biophysics, Dept. of Biophysical Chemistry, Frankfurt/Main)
Working its fingers to the bone: The chloride/proton exchanger ClC-7 and bone disease

14:40 - 15:20

Christian Kandt (Computational Structural Biology, Life Science Informatics, B-IT, Bonn, Germany)
Nutrient uptake & toxin export - insights from computational structural biology

15:20 - 16:00

Herbert P. Schweizer (Department of Microbiology, Immunology, and Pathology, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, USA)
Characterization of a substrate-induced multidrug efflux pump in Burkholderia pseudomallei

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break and Poster session

16:30 - 17:10

Laure Yatime (Centre for Structural Biology, Department of Molecular Biology, University of Aarhus, Århus, Denmark)
Structural insights into the high affinity binding of cardiotonic steroids to the Na+,K+-ATPase

17:10 - 17:50

Vito de Pinto (Department of Chemical Sciences, University of Catania and Instituto Nazionale di Biomembrane e Biosistemi, Catania, Italy)
Beta-barrel pores, insights from the structures and lessons to design artificial pores

17:50 - 18:20

Nadine Fischer (Computational Structural Biology, Life Science Informatics, B-IT, Bonn, Germany)
Mapping the proton conduction pathways in the inner membrane multi-drug translocase AcrB

18:20 - 20:00

Dinner

20:00 - 21:00

Evening lecture
Roland Benz (Jacobs University Bremen, School of Engineering and Science, Biotechnology, Bremen, Germany)
Clostridium botulinum C2 toxin - Identification of the binding site for chloroquine and related compounds and influence of the binding site on properties of the C2II channel

 

 

Tuesday, July 6th

 

09:00 - 09:40

Attilio V. Vargiu (SLACS & Department of Physics, University of Cagliari, Monserrato, Italy)
Molecular modeling of antibiotic translocation coupled to functional rotation in AcrB

09:40 - 10:20

Klaas M. Pos (Institute of Biochemistry, Goethe-University Frankfurt am Main, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
The AcrB drug/H+ antiporter: The path of the proton

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 11:20

Horst Vogel (Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Institut des Sciences et Ingénierie Chimiques, Lausanne, Switzerland)
Conformational diffusion from ligand binding to channel gating in the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor

11:20 - 12:00

Anna Seelig(Biozentrum der Universität Basel, Biophysikalische Chemie, Basel, Switzerland)
Exploring the P-glycoprotein substrate binding cavity with polyoxyethylene alkyl ethers

12:00 - 12:30

Kozhinjampara R. Mahendran (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Molecular transport across porins: Revealing fast kinetics

12:30 - 14:00

14.00 – 14.40

Lunch break

Christine Ziegler (Max Planck Institute of Biophysics, Structural Biology, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
Mechanism of glycine betaine transport, osmosensing and regulation in the Na+-coupled symporter BetP

14:40 - 15:20

Ben Luisi (Department of Biochemistry, University of Cambridge, UK)
Structure and recognition of the outer membrane protein component of an efflux pump

15:20 - 16:00

Frank Bernhard (Centre of Biomolecular Magnetic Resonance, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University of Frankfurt, Frankfurt/Main)
New applications of cell-free expression technologies for the production of membrane proteins

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break and Poster session

16:30 - 17:10

Jean-Marie Pagès (Faculte de Medecine, Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France)
Bacterial transporters: the Pandora box of antibiotic resistance

17:10 - 17:30

Birte Arntjen (Institut für Pharmazie, Hamburg, Germany)
Evidence for a role of marA and marR mutations in multidrug resistance efflux and bacterial fitness

17:30 - 17:50

Franziska Pott (Institut für Pharmazie, Hamburg, Germany)
Multidrug resistance efflux in Salmonella Typhimurium and Salmonella Hadar: Regulation of the AcrAB-TolC efflux pump expression by transcriptional regulators RamA and RamR

17:50 - 19:30

Dinner

19:30 – 20:30

Evening lecture
Shimon Schuldiner (Alexander Silberman Institute of Life Sciences, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
EmrE, a model for studying evolution and mechanism of ion-coupled transporters

 

 

Wednesday, July 7th

 

09:00 - 09:40

György Hajós (Chemical Research Center, Institute of Biomolecular Chemistry, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
Diverse world of heterocyclic chemical structure of MDR modulators

09:40 - 10:20

Sandrine Alibert (Faculté de Pharmacie, Université de la Méditerranée, Marseille, France)
Antibiotic efflux question: the Chemistry response

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

13:00 -

Excursion to Bremerhaven
Bremerhaven 8° Ost (http://klimahaus-bremerhaven.eu/)

 

 

Thursday, July 8th

 

09:00 - 09:40

Leonard Amaral (Unit of Mycobacteriology, UPMM, Institute of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine of Lisbon, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisboa, Portugal)
Thioridazine, energetics and regulation of efflux pump genes

09:40 - 10:20

Jacques-Philippe Colletier (Laboratoire de Biophysique Moléculaire, Institut de Biologie Structurale, Grenoble, France)
X-ray crystallographic structure of Pst1, a novel porin from Providencia stuartii

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 11:20

Jürgen Bohnert (Center for Infectious Diseases and Travel Medicine, Department of Medicine, Freiburg, Germany)
Characterization of RND efflux pump function and inhibition using real-time efflux assays

11:20 - 12:00

Clemens Glaubitz (Institute of Biophysical Chemistry, Centre of Biomolecular Magnetic Resonance, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-University Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main, Germany)
NMR and EPR studies on the ABC multidrug efflux pump LmrA and other transport proteins

12:00 - 12:30

Osnat Tirosh (Department of Biological Chemistry, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel)
A mutation in MdfA, an E. coli multidrug transporter, leads to a new resistance activity against divalent cationic substrates

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:40

Simone Weyand (Membrane Protein Laboratory, Harwell Science and Innovation Campus, Chilton, Didcot, UK)
Snapshots of a membrane protein at work

14:40 - 15:20

Paula Gameiro (Faculdade de Ciências da Universidade do Porto, Porto, Portugal)
Insights into fluoroquinolone uptake: a biochemical and biophysical approach

15:20 - 16:00

Séamus Fanning (Centres for Food Safety & Food-borne Zoonomics, UCD Veterinary Sciences Centre, University College Dublin, Dublin, Ireland)
Multiple regulatory pathways associated with high-level ciprofloxacin and multi-drug resistance in Salmonella enterica serovar Enteritidis – involvement of ramA, other global regulators and associated fitness costs

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break and Poster session

16:30 - 17:10

Tjerk P. Straatsma (Computational Sciences and Mathematics, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, Washington, USA)
Comparative simulation study of outer membrane proteins in different membrane models

17:10 - 17:50

Stefan Schwarz (Institute of Farm Animal Genetics, Friedrich Loeffler Institute, Neustadt-Mariensee, Germany)
Efflux-mediated antimicrobial resistance among livestock-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) ST398 strains

17:50 - 18:20

Que-Tien Tran (Biophysical Chemistry, School of Engineering and Science, Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)
Porins and the antibiotic resistance in Providencia stuartii

18:20 - 20:00

Dinner

20:00 - 21:00

Evening lecture
Peter Henderson (Astbury Centre for Structural Molecular Biology, University of Leeds, Leeds, UK)
The alternating access mechanism of membrane transport exemplified by the Mhp1 protein

 

 

Friday, July 9th

 

09:00 - 09:40

Paul Tulkens (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, Catholic University of Louvain, Bruxelles, Belgium)
Antibiotic transporters in Streptococcus pneumoniae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa: impact on resistance and clinical significance

09:40 - 10:20

Isabelle Broutin (Laboratoire de Cristallographie et RMN Biologiques, UMR 8015 CNRS - Faculte de Pharmacie, Paris, France)
Structural and functional biology of efflux pumps from Pseudomonas aeruginosa

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

10:40 - 11:20

Uwe Mamat (Research Center Borstel, Leibniz-Center for Medicine and Biosciences, Division of Structural Biochemistry, Borstel, Germany)
Single amino acid substitutions in either YhjD or MsbA confer viability to 3-deoxy-D-manno-oct-2-ulosonic acid-depleted Escherichia coli

11:20 - 12:00

Rajeev Misra (Arizona State University, School of Life Sciences, Life Science Tempe, Arizona, USA)
Classical and atomic genetic approaches to investigate functional assembly of the TolC-AcrAB multidrug efflux system of Escherichia coli

12:00 - 12:30

Françoise van Bambeke (Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology, Catholic University of Louvain, Bruxelles, Belgium)
How do antibiotics play with multidrug transporters in eucaryotic cells?

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 14:40

Liviu Movileanu (Department of Physics, Syracuse University, College of Arts and Sciences, Syracuse, USA)
The stoichiometry of a bicomponent ABC transporters

14:40 - 15:20

Mark Webber (Antimicrobial Agents Research Group, Division of Immunity and Infection, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK)
Beyond transport: global consequences of disruption of AcrAB-TolC in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium

15:20 - 16:00

Thomas Gutsmann (Research Center Borstel, Leibniz-Center for Medicine and Biosciences, Division of Biophysics, Borstel, Germany)
Membrane reconstitution systems bacterial lipid membranes

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break and Poster session

16:30 - 17:10

Stephan Nußberger (Biophysics Department, Institute of Biology, University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Protein import into mitochondria: Interactions of signal peptides with TOM

17:10 - 17:50

Antje Burse (Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Department of Bioorganic Chemistry, Jena, Germany)
The exploitation of plant derived glucosides by leaf beetle larvae

17:50 - 18:20

María-Cristina Villellas (Department of Microbiology, University of Zaragoza, Medical School, and CIBER Enfermedades Respiratorias, Zaragoza, Spain)
Construction of efflux pumps mutants of Mycobacterium tuberculosis

18:20 - 20:00

Dinner

20:00 - 21:00

Evening lecture
Robert Hancock (Centre for Microbial Diseases and Immunity Research,
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada)
Structure activity relationships in cationic antimicrobial and host defence peptides

 

 

Saturday, July 10th

 

10:00 - 12:00

Round-table discussion

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

 

 

End

 

 

   

 

 
About Us | Contact Us |